Home
Resorts
Why Join
Benefits
Testimonials
FAQ
About Us
Cruise Holidays
Magazine
Contact Us

Privacy Policy ULTIQA GROUP

ULTIQA Group of companies is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers' personal and financial information. The purpose of this policy is to describe the ways in which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. We may vary this policy from time to time.

How do we collect personal information?

We only collect information that is relevant to our business relationship with you. This information is received directly from you or from other sources whom you have approved to provide us with information. If we collect personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you:

  • have been informed that we have collected that information
  • understand the purposes for which we have collected that information; and
  • are aware how we might use that information or disclose it to third parties.

It is possible that your telephone call to us may be monitored or recorded, which we do for internal training purposes.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include:

  • name and contact details
  • personal details
  • financial information (which might include details in relation to income; assets and liabilities, bank accounts, tax and financial statements)
  • medical and lifestyle information that might relate to insurance;
  • employment details (for example, previous employment details and proof of earnings); and
  • other information we require in order to provide you with our products and services.

We will not collect any sensitive information, such as health information, unless it relates to providing or maintaining products and services you require.

Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

We collect personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide financial products and services to you
  • managing our business relationship with you
  • researching and planning for improvement of our products and services; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities. If we require personal information about you for a specific purpose that is not obvious, we will let you know that purpose at the time the information is collected.

Using our web site

We will not be collecting any personal information about you as a result of your simply visiting our website. However, we may collect personal information if, in using our website, you contact us by email. Our web site may contain links to other web sites. We have no control or knowledge of the information management policies of those web sites. We cannot inform you if, by visiting linked web sites, your personal information will be collected by someone else, and if so, what use or disclosure may be made of that information.

When might we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information about you to achieve the same purpose for which it was collected.

We might also disclose personal information about you:

  • within our corporate group and related companies
  • on a confidential basis to external service providers
  • if we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law
  • in other circumstances where you have first consented to the disclosure.

Storing and retaining personal information

We store personal information in electronic or hardcopy form (or both) and use industry standard levels of security to prevent unauthorised access. Personal information is only accessible to our staff or to authorised service providers with incidental access to supply their services to us. We do not retain any of your information longer than is required for the business relationship with you or for legal purposes. When we are informed, we will keep the personal information we hold accurate, complete and up to date.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information from time to time to inform you about our current and future products and services. If you do not wish to receive this information you should contact us.

Access

We invite you to update any personal information you think we may hold about you. To do this, or to simply find out what personal information we currently hold, please contact us at the address below. If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, we may charge a fee to cover our costs of supplying that information. We will inform you of this cost at the time you make a request.

Queries and complaints

We are committed to the National Privacy Principles for handling personal information and so, if you have any query or complaint in relation to the way in which we collect, use or disclose personal information, please contact us. We will use our best efforts to respond to your query or request as quickly as reasonably possible. For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy does not apply to ULTIQA Group's employee records. If you like more information about our Privacy Policy, or in relation to the information we hold, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
ULTIQA Lifestlye Points Limited

PO Box 550
Varsity Lakes
QLD 4227
Phone: 07 5588 4470
Internet: ultiqalifestyle.com.au

If you require more information about Privacy laws generally, please contact:

The Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
Internet: www.privacy.gov.au

Complaints

ULTIQA Group has developed an Internal Dispute Resolution Policy to ensure compliance with the internal dispute resolution obligations imposed on ULTIQA Group (and group entities) by virtue of holding an Australian Financial Services (AFS) licence under the Financial Services Reform Act 2001. The procedures are designed to incorporate the requirements of ASIC Regulatory Guide 165 Licensing: Internal and external dispute resolution procedures ("RG 165"). The Company has a documented internal dispute resolution ("IDR") policy that has been approved by the ULTIQA Group of Directors. The Group's management ensure that staff understand the Company's commitment to fair and efficient complaints handling.

The Complaints Officer
ULTIQA Lifestyle Points Limited

PO Box 550
Varsity Lakes
QLD 4227
Tel 07 5588 4470
Internet: ultiqalifestyle.com.au

Hardship Policy

ULTIQA Group is committed to working with customers who experience financial hardship. ULTIQA Group has a documented financial hardship policy and application process to assist our customers who may be experiencing financial hardship.

Case Management Service
ULTIQA Lifestyle Points Limited
PO Box 550
Varsity Lakes
QLD 4227
Tel 07 5588 4470
Internet: ultiqalifestyle.com.au